insurrection act
[…] Vladeck continued by discussing some of the other legal authorities that the Trump administration had used or considered using to deploy armed federal personnel in response to the protests. In many areas, he noted, Congress had provided the executive branch with broad authority to use military and federal law enforcement personnel subject to few conditions and limitations, all of which created opportunities for abuse. He noted that the deployment of state National Guard units to Washington, D.C.
earlier in the summer had been pursuant to a previously unnoticed statutory authority, 32 U.S.C. § 502(f), that allowed state governors to volunteer National Guard forces to undertake “[s]upport of operations or missions undertaken by the member’s unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.” Because these forces were not federalized, however, they were not arguably subject to the Posse Comitatus Act.